Friday, November 16, 2018
HOT NEWS

Author Archives: Kora

BIOGRAPHY GAZZA

GAZZA

Lazarus Shiimi, known by his stage name Gazza, is one of the most commercially successful and best selling recording artists in Namibia. Gazza was born on 10 March 1977 in Oshakati (North of Namibia) in a family of seven. At that time, he had to live in a shack behind someone’s house after his father died. Despite those modest beginnings, ... Read More »

BIOGRAPHY PIKSY

PIKSY

Piksy aka Chinfana Chodziwika Ndi Boma (#CCNB) started his solo music career in 2005 when he released his first single tittled ‘Mwai wina’ Produced by Tedy D and Bright Simbota… in 2006 he met Nicolas Mbonela and formed Atumwi. Atumwi parted ways in 2010 and Piksy continued his solo music career and released his first album ‘MASO’ in 2012. Piksy ... Read More »

BIOGRAPHY AKA

AKA

Kiernan Jarryd Forbes (born 28 January 1988), better known by his stage name AKA, is a South African hip hop recording artist originally from Cape Town. In 2002, he was part of the rap group Entity that had a hit with “Touch N Go”. Entity were nominated in 2005 for “Best African Hip Hop” in the KORA Awards[1]and performed during the event. He went on to study ... Read More »

BIOGRAPHY CORÉON DÚ

COREON DU

José Eduardo Paulino dos Santos (born September 28, 1984) better known by his stage name Coréon Dú, is a multilingual Angolan artist, creative director and producer. He is known for his distinct musical style, bold fashion choices and his contributions to projects inspired by Angolan Pop culture in the realms of music, dance, fashion, TV and film. Among his works are various ... Read More »

BIOGRAPHY PETERSEN

PETERSEN

Born Mukubesa Mundia in Lusaka Zambia, Petersen entered the Zambian music scene in 2002 as a song writer and backing vocalist for various renowned Zambian artists. Petersen had his first taste on what was to be an incredible journey by writing ‘goodnight’ for a group called Ba Crazy; the song was an instant hit and was also the title track ... Read More »

BIOGRAPHY C4 PEDRO

C4 PEDRO

Pedro Lisboa Santos, the stage name “C4 Pedro,” is one of the most influential musicians of the new generation of Angolan music. Versatile, excellent performer, composer, guitarist and producer, lived 10 years in Belgium, where he took his first steps in music. Back in Angola, in 2009, released their debut album “Tears – Only One People One Nation One”, a ... Read More »

BIOGRAPHY AMANI SWISSI

AMANI SWISSI

Amani Swissi (Amani Moustafa Swissi) born on the 11th of April 1984 in Sfakes, (Tunisia) is a Tunisian pop singer. After primary and secondary studies, She went to University high school sport of Sfax, where her family was keen on developing sports talents in volleyball with Sfaxien, in parallel with the technical capabilities in school music club and Cultural Center ... Read More »

BIOGRAPHY ZINA DAOUDIA

ZINA DAOUDIA

  Zina Daoudia, de son vrai nom Hind Lhanouni, est née en 1977 à Casablanca. Daoudia, également connue sous le nom de Cheba Zina, rencontre son public très jeune. En effet, à seulement 9 ans, Zina Daoudia chante déjà et bien que cela soit très mal vu à l’époque, elle persévère néanmoins et se donne corps et âme à la ... Read More »

BIOGRAPHY SHERINE ABDEL WAHAD

SHERINE ABDEL-WAHAB

Sherine Ahmed Abdel Wahhab, born October 8, 1980 known simply as Sherine, is an Egyptian singer and actress from Egypt, Cairo. Sherine began her career with the single Ah Ya Leil in 2000, and has since released several albums that include two EPs and three LPs. Sherine was born on October 8, 1980 in Cairo, Egypt. She grew up next ... Read More »

BIOGRAPHY SARAH AYOUB

SARAH AYOUB

“Because the most beautiful songs are those who speak of love” SARAH AYOUB, also known as the “Mona Lisa”, is an oriental music singer born in Mers Sultan district in Casablanca, Morocco. For the record, the Mers Sultan district is also known through the boxing champion Marcel Cerdan, who grew up there. Sarah lives surrounded by a loving and supporting ... Read More »